TCC Working Groups


Community Outreach and Development

Holly Border, M.A. – Anthropology; environmental education; ethnobotany.
Lais Chaves, Ph.D. – Fish ecology; invasive species; marine ecology.
Inga Conti-Jerpe, Ph.D. Student – Marine ecology; biology; coral biogeochemistry.

Jillian De Gezelle, Ph.D. – Botany, ethnobotany; tropical forest ecology.
Victor Elderton, M.A. 
– Science education; ecology; curriculum development.
Cameron Field, MELP, J.D. 
– Environmental law; environmental studies; international studies.
Laura Hepting, M.A. - International studies; community development; education.

Kelly Nordin, Ph.D.(abd) – Science education; marine ecology; curriculum development.
Carlos Ormond, Ph.D.  – International studies; marine ecology; science education.
Jessica Peak, M.Sc. – Botany; ethnobotany; evolutionary biology.
Josephine Quiocho, M.A., CNC – Agriculture; food studies; health education.
Bryce Watts, B.A. 
– Anthropology; ethnobotany; traditional ecological knowledge.


Forest Ecology and Animal Behaviour

Tremaine Gregory, Ph.D. – Animal behaviour; forest ecology; primatology.
James J. Roper, Ph.D. – Animal behaviour; ornithology; tropical ecology.
Stephanie Smith, M.P.S. – Botany; ethnobotany; forest ecology.


Marine Science and Conservation

Judith Bakker, Ph.D.(c) – Marine ecology; marine protected areas; shark fisheries.
Inga Conti-Jerpe, Ph.D. Student
– Marine ecology; biology; coral biogeochemistry.
Lais Chaves, Ph.D. – Fish ecology; invasive species; marine ecology.
Jonathan Cowart,
Ph.D. Student – Marine mammals; marine ecology. 
Joao Feitosa, Ph.D. – Fisheries; fish ecology; marine ecology.
Melissa Gonzalez, M.Sc. – Fish ecology; invasive species; marine ecology.
Stephanie Green, Ph.D. – Fish ecology; invasive species; marine ecology.
Mary Colleen Hannon, Ph.D. Student
– Marine ecology; benthic invertebrate biology. 
Valeri Lapacek, Ph.D. Student
– Benthic invertebrates; marine ecology; microbiology.
Micah J. Marty, M.Sc. – Benthic invertebrates; chemical ecology; marine ecology.
Elizabeth McGinty, Ph.D. – Benthic invertebrates; marine ecology; microbiology.
Kelly Nordin, Ph.D.(abd) 
– Science education; marine ecology; curriculum development.
Thomas Okey, Ph.D. 
– Marine ecology; climate change; fisheries.
Carlos OrmondPh.D. – International studies; marine ecology; science education.
José Policarpo, Ph.D. – Fisheries; fish ecology; marine ecology.
Adara Tehani Withers, M.S. – Invasive species; island biogeography; ornithology.


Plant Science and Ethnobotany

Holly Border, M.A. – Anthropology; environmental education; ethnobotany.
Jillian De Gezelle, Ph.D. – Botany, ethnobotany; tropical forest ecology.
Jessica Peak, M.Sc. – Botany; ethnobotany; evolutionary biology.
Josephine Quiocho, M.A., CNC – Agriculture; food safety; health education.
David Felipe Rodriguez Mora, B.Sc. – Botany; chemistry; ethnobotany. 
Stephanie Smith, M.P.S. – Botany; ethnobotany; forest ecology. 
Bryce Watts, B.A. 
– Anthropology; ethnobotany; traditional ecological knowledge.